Privacy Policy

 

What information do we collect?

We collect certain types of personal information from you. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you and may include details such as name, address, telephone numbers (including your mobile phone number), date of birth, gender and email address.

We also collect transaction details relating to your purchases from us and any preferences you select as well as other personal information you disclose to us in communications between us and you.

Why we collect personal information and consequences of not providing it to us?

 If you do not to supply requested personal information, we may be delayed or prevented from finalising your purchase or satisfying your request or enquiry.

we collect personal information about customers to provide a range of products and services, to meet our obligations to you and to enable us to conduct our business

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

Generally, personal information is collected directly from you at the time you make a purchase, register as a Frankie member through our website or mobile site or when you have other dealings with us.

Also, we make use of “cookies” on our websites, which may collect personal information. A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our web server. Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers.

We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve your experience of our websites.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer. You might not be able to use the full functionality of the Lakoiwebsite by refusing the use of cookies.

Sharing information with third parties

Lakoidoes not sell or trade your personal information gathered online with third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

Lakoimay however disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies in relation to a suspected breach of any law;

How can I access my personal information?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Lakoi holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. You may access the information Lakoi holds about you by placing your request in writing and sending it to us using the contact details below. We will comply with any such request except where the Privacy Act allows us to refuse to do so.

Online ordering security

Protecting your personal and order information is a priority at Lakoi and we take all reasonable measures to do so. As such we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology – Our On-line Ordering system is the industry standard for encryption technology – to protect your online order information. SSL encrypts all information including your credit card and all personal information passed from you to www.lakoi.com.au. Encryption provides you with security and peace of mind when your browser and local network supports the use of encrypted data transmissions. However, we suggest that you take appropriate security precautions when you access the internet via public WI-FI networks or shared computers.

How can I contact Lakoi?

If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you can contact our Customer Care Team via email contact@lakoi.com.au. Any complaints notified to us will be considered within 7 days and responded to.